Please make your visa application in person and one month before you proceed to Turkey to avoid any inconvenience. With the completion of the application process, the Secretariat will send an invitation letter to you and the Turkish Embassy you applied.

Here is some useful information about visa procedures:

  • The term “official passports” covers diplomatic, service, special and official passports.
  • Passports should be valid at least six months longer than the expiry date of the requested visa.
  • The above information is for tourists. If you are going to study or work in Turkey, you must obtain appropriate visa from Turkish diplomatic/consular missions, prior to proceeding to Turkey.
  • Despite the visa regime applied towards the citizens of a country, the travel document holders of that country need to obtain visa from Turkish missions beforehand.
  • All foreigners, except for those exempt from visa requirement, should obtain their visas at the Turkish missions. Those foreigners, who can obtain sticker type visas at the Turkish border gates, may also have their visas at the Turkish missions, alternatively.

Some countries’ citizens don’t require having Visa. Here is the list of Countries whose citizens are allowed to enter Turkey with their national ID’s:

Countries whose citizens are allowed to enter Turkey with their national ID’s

1. Germany
2. Belgium
3. France
4. Georgia
5. The Netherlands
6. Spain
7. Switzerland
8. Italy
9. Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus
10. Liechtenstein
11. Luxemburg
12. Malta
13. Portugal
14. Greece

Countries whose citizens are allowed to enter Turkey with their expired passports

1. Germany – Passports expired within the last year / ID’s expired within the last year
2. Belgium – Passports expired within the last 5 years.
3. France – Passports expired within the last 5 years.
4. Spain – Passports expired within the last 5 years.
5. Switzerland – Passports expired within the last 5 years.
6. Luxemburg – Passports expired within the last 5 years.
7. Portugal – Passports expired within the last 5 years.
8. Bulgaria – Valid ordinary passport
For the further information and your country requirements and e-visas please visit the following website